Release Date: March 3, 2000 This content is archived.
Program For June In Buffalo 2000
A 25th Anniversary Celebration
June 5-16 University at Buffalo
Tentative Concert Schedule
Monday, June 5
• Pre-concert talk
Slee Concert Hall, 7:15 p.m.
David Felder, Lukas Foss, Jan Williams, Jesse Levine
• June In Buffalo Chamber Orchestra
Slee Hall, 8 p.m.
Lukas Foss For Toru (1996)
Jayn Rosenfeld, solo flute
Jesse Levine, conductor
Morton Feldman Instruments II (1975)
David Felder In Between (1999)
Daniel Druckman, percussion solo
Harvey Sollberger, conductor
David Felder Coleccion Nocturna (1984)
Jean Kopperud, clarinets
James Winn, piano
Harvey Sollberger, conductor
Morton Feldman The Viola in My Life IV (1971)
Jesse Levine, viola solo
Jan Williams, conductor
Tuesday, June 6
• The Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo
Center for the Arts Drama Theatre, 8 p.m.
Works by John Cage, Lukas Foss, Nils Vigeland and György Ligeti Program to be announced
Wednesday, June 7
• An Evening with Philip Glass
Center for the Arts Drama Theatre, 7 p.m.
Philip Glass Glassworks
Floe
Island
Lecture by Philip Glass
Philip Glass Concerto for Saxophones (1995)
The Amherst Saxophone Quartet
Philip Glass film: Koyaanasquatsi
Thursday, June 8
• The Three Basses
Baird Hall, 4:30 p.m.
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per GS (1989)
Corrado Canonici, double bass
Donald Erb (selection to be announced)
Charles Wuorinen Concert for Double Bass Alone (1961)
Michael Cameron, double bass
Jacob Druckman Valentine (1969)
Iannis Xenakis Theraps (1976)
Robert Black, double bass
•Pre-concert talk
Slee Concert Hall, 7:15 p.m.
Charles Wuorinen, Harvey Sollberger, Donald Erb
• The New York New Music Ensemble and friends
Slee Hall, 8 p.m.
Jean Kopperud, clarinet Steve Gosling, piano
Curtis Macomber, violin James Winn, guest piano
Chris Finckel, cello James Baker, percussion/conductor
Harvey Sollberger, conductor
Donald Erb Sunlit Peaks and Dark Valleys
George Crumb Music for a Summer Evening
(Makrokosmos III)
Jayn Rosenfeld, flute Pablo Rieppi, percussion
INTERMISSION
Charles Wuorinen Brass Quintet (1999)*
Jon Nelson, trumpet Miles Anderson, trombone
Hiro Noguchi, trumpet Ray Stewart, tuba
Daniel Grabois, horn
Lukas Foss Echoi (1964)
Harvey Sollberger The Advancing Moment
Friday, June 9
• Student Works
Baird Hall, 4:30 p.m.
• The New York New Music Ensemble
Slee Hall, 8 p.m.
Joji Yuasa Jo Ha Kyu (1994-96)
Jacob Druckman Come Round
INTERMISSION
Elliott Carter Enchanted Preludes (1989)
Charles Wuorinen The Great Procession (1951)
Saturday June 10
• Pre-concert talk
Slee Hall, 7:15pm
Nils Vigeland, George Crumb, Joji Yuasa
• Cassatt String Quartet
Slee Hall, 8 p.m.
George Crumb Black Angels: Thirteen Images from the Dark Land
(Images I) (1970)
Nils Vigeland Aurochs and Angels (1994)
Joji Yuasa Projection II (1996)
Donald Erb String Quartet No. 3
Sunday, June 11
• Student Works
Baird Hall, 4:30 p.m.
Monday, June 12
• The Feldman Soloists
Center for the Arts, UB Art Gallery, 8 p.m.
Opening remarks by Steve Reich
Morton Feldman Crippled Symmetry (1984)
Eberhard Blum, flutes
Nils Vigeland, piano/celesta
Jan Williams, percussion
Tuesday, June 13
• The Music of Steve Reich
Center for the Arts, Drama Theatre, 8 p.m.
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Sextet (1984)
INTERMISSION
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (1986, transcribed by Susan Fancher in 1995) Amherst Saxophone Quartet
City Life (1995)
June In Buffalo Chamber Orchestra
Bradley Lubman, conductor
Wednesday, June 14
• Pre-concert talk
Slee Concert Hall, 7:15 p.m.
Roger Reynolds, Bernard Rands, Augusta Read Thomas
• The Slee Sinfonietta with guest soloists
Slee Concert Hall, 8 p.m.
Augusta Read Thomas New Fanfare (2000)*
Cassatt String Quartet
Roger Reynolds (new piccolo and computer piece)
Jon Fonville, piccolo
Bernard Rands Concertino (1996)
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe soloist
Bradley Lubman, conductor
INTERMISSION
Bernard Rands (new fanfare) (2000)
Augusta Read Thomas Spirit Musings (1996)
Slee Sinfonietta with solo violin
Magnus Martensson, conductor
Roger Reynolds Transfigured Wind III (1984)
Rachel Rudich, solo flute
Harvey Sollberger, conductor
Friday, June 16
• The Feldman Soloists
Concert Goethe Institut-German Cultural Center, New York City, 8 p.m.
Morton Feldman Crippled Symmetry
Eberhard Blum, flutes
Nils Vigeland, piano/celesta
Jan Williams, percussion
Patricia Donovan has retired from University Communications. To contact UB's media relations staff, call 716-645-6969 or visit our list of current university media contacts. Sorry for the inconvenience.