Release Date: November 1, 2002 This content is archived.
Top 100 Federal Grantees
SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND PLANNING
Edward Steinfeld, professor, Department of Architecture
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Ronald Berezney, professor, Department of Biological Sciences
Frank V. Bright, UB Distinguished Professor and associate chair, Department of Chemistry
Philip Coppens, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Chemistry
Huw M. L. Davies, Larkin Professor of Organic Chemistry, Department of Chemistry
Michael Ray Detty, professor, Department of Chemistry
Bing Gong, associate professor, Department of Chemistry
Elaine M. Hull, professor, Department of Psychology
Yi Han Kao, professor, Department of Physics
Paul A. Luce, professor and chair, Department of Psychology
David M. Mark, professor, Department of Geography; director, National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis
Bruce D. McCombe, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Physics; director, Center for Advanced Photonic and Electronic Materials
Bruce J. Nicholson, professor, Department of Biological Sciences; co-director, Center for Advanced Molecular Biology and Immunology
William E. Pelham, Jr., professor, Departments of Psychology, Pediatrics and Psychiatry; director, Center for Children and Families
Paras N. Prasad, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Chemistry; director, Institute of Lasers, Photonics and Biophotonics
John P. Richard, professor, Department of Chemistry
Richard J. Salvi, professor, Department of Communicative Disorders and Sciences; director, Center for Hearing & Deafness
Hiroaki Suga, associate professor, Department of Chemistry
Guiyun Yan, associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences
SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE
Robert E. Baier, professor, Department of Oral Diagnostic Sciences; executive director, Industry/University Center for Biosurfaces
Ernesto DeNardin, professor, Department of Oral Biology
Mira Edgerton, research associate professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry
Sarah L. Gaffen, assistant professor, Department of Oral Biology
Robert J. Genco, SUNY Distinguished Professor and chair, Department of Oral Biology; Vice Provost, Office of Science, Technology Transfer and Economic Outreach
Howard Kuramitsu, professor, Department of Oral Biology
Frank A. Scannapieco, professor, Department of Oral Biology
GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Emanuel Blount, executive director, Office of University Preparatory Programs
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND APPLIED SCIENCES
Michel Bruneau, professor, Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering; deputy director, Multidisciplinary Center for Earthquake Engineering Research
Alexander N. Cartwright, associate professor, Department of Electrical Engineering; director of Lasers and Photonics, Institute for Lasers, Photonics and Biophotonics; co-director, Electronics Packaging Laboratory
George C. Lee, professor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering; director, Multidisciplinary Center for Earthquake Engineering Research
Russ Miller, UB Distinguished Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering; director, Center for Computational Research
Abani K. Patra, associate professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
David T. Shaw, professor, Department of Electrical Engineering
Sargur N. Srihari, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering; director, Center of Excellence for Document Analysis & Recognition
Aidong Zhang, professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
SCHOOL OF HEALTH RELATED PROFESSIONS
Joseph P. Lane, senior staff associate, School Of Health Related Professions; director, Center for Assistive Technology
John H. Stone, clinical associate professor, School of Health Related Professions; director, Center for International Rehabilitation Research Information and Exchange
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Anthony L. Auerbach, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Mark Ballow, professor, Department of Pediatrics
Richard B. Bankert, professor, Department of Microbiology
Kenneth M. Blumenthal, professor and chair, Department of Biochemistry
John M. Canty, Jr., Albert and Elizabeth Rekate Chair in Cardiovascular Disease, Department of Medicine
Terry D. Connell, associate professor, Department of Microbiology
Leonard H. Epstein, professor, Department of Pediatrics
Jian Feng, assistant professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Jo Freudenheim, professor and associate chair, Department of Social and Preventive Medicine
Laura M. Garrick, research associate professor, Department of Biochemistry
Richard M. Gronostajski, professor, Department of Biochemistry
John Hay, Grant T. Fisher Professor and chair, Department of Microbiology
V. James Hernandez, assistant professor, Department of Microbiology
Parsa Kazemi-Esfarjani, assistant professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Paul R. Knight III, professor and chair, Department of Anesthesiology
Daniel J. Kosman, professor, Department of Biochemistry
Alan H. Lockwood, professor, Department of Neurology and Nuclear Medicine
Philip T. Loverde, professor and associate chair, Department of Microbiology
Claes E. Lundgren, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics; director, Center for Research and Education in Special Environments
Thomas E. Melendy, associate professor, Department of Microbiology
Bruce D. Miller, professor, Departments of Psychiatry and Pediatrics
Timothy F. Murphy, professor, Department of Microbiology
Madhavan P. N. Nair, research professor, Department of Medicine
Mulchand S. Patel, professor, Department of Biochemistry; associate dean for Biomedical Research and Education, School of Medicine
David R. Pendergast, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics; associate director, Center for Research and Education in Special Environments
Alfred S. Ponticelli, associate professor, Department of Biochemistry
Feng Qin, assistant professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Laurie K. Read, associate professor, Department of Microbiology
Jerry Richards, assistant professor, Department of Pediatrics
Thomas C. Rosenthal, professor and chair, Department of Family Medicine
Thomas A. Russo, associate professor, Department of Medicine
William T. Ruyechan, professor, Department of Microbiology
Frederick Sachs, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Malcolm Slaughter, professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Robert N. Spengler, associate professor, Department of Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Harold C. Strauss, professor and chair, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Mary L. Taub, professor, Department of Biochemistry
Maurizio Trevisan, professor and chair, Department of Social and Preventive Medicine; interim dean, School of Health Related Professions
John E. Vena, professor, Department of Social and Preventive Medicine
Jean Wactawski-Wende, assistant professor, Department of Social and Preventive Medicine and Gynecology/Obstetrics
Noreen Williams, professor, Department of Microbiology
Jerrold C. Winter, professor, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
Zhen Yan, assistant professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics
SCHOOL OF NURSING
Nancy Campbell-Heider, associate professor, School of Nursing
Mary Anne Neary, clinical professor, School of Nursing
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES
Joseph P. Balthasar, assistant professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Ho-Leung Fung, professor and chair, Department of Pharmaceutics
William J. Jusko, professor and chair, Department of Pharmaceutics
RESEARCH INSTITUTE ON ADDICTIONS
Clara M. Bradizza, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
Gerard J. Connors, director, Research Institute on Addictions
Kurt H. Dermen, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
Rina Das Eiden, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
William Fals-Stewart, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
Michael R. Frone, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
Kenneth Leonard, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
Neil B. McGillicuddy, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
Roh-Yu Shen, senior research scientist, Research Institute on Addictions
Maria L. Testa, senior research scientist, Research Institute On Addictions
Kimberly S. Walitzer, deputy director, Research Institute on Addictions
SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK
Thomas H. Nochajski, Associate Professor, School of Social Work
VICE PRESIDENT FOR PUBLIC SERVICE AND URBAN AFFAIRS
David F. Burganowski, director, General Rehabilitation Continuing Education Program and Community Rehabilitation Continuing Education Program in Region II, Department of Counseling and Educational Psychology
Donald J. Jacobs, associate dean for research and technology, Graduate School of Education; director, Center for Applied Technologies in Education
VICE PROVOST FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
John Staley, associate vice provost for academic affairs, Academic Enhancement Programs
Christine Vidal has retired from University Communications. To contact UB's media relations staff, call 716-645-6969 or visit our list of current university media contacts. Sorry for the inconvenience.